Arch Construction Animation

Fully bonded structural arch with hidden stainless steel lintels

Reinforced Brick Cladding

SAFESECURE®  Secure retention of facing bricks in all situations.

Sign Up To Our Bulletin

Your privacy is important to us. This policy explains what personal information we have, how we use it and how you can check and update any of your personal information. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “we” means Pinetree Marketing Ltd t/a Bulmer Brick Cutting Services.

 

Why do we collect your personal information? 

We collect information to help manage your account:

  • To deliver products and services relevant to you.
  • To improve our products and services and develop new ones.
  • And to help us run and grow our business.

The personal information we have about you includes things like who you are and your interest in our products and services. Who you are includes:

  • Your name and business title
  • Your business name and address

 

Where do we get your information?

We collect information mainly when you or your company become a customer, contact us and when you use our products and services. For example when you:

  • Register online or take part in market research.
  • Get in touch with us to ask something.
  • Enter any promotions, competitions or prize draws through one of our services.
  • Go to our website.

We also collect information from other sources, including business directories and other commercially or publicly available sources.

 

How we use your information

We use and analyse your information to keep in touch with you and to supply and improve our products and services. We will also use your information to tell you about products and services that we think may interest you.  Sometimes we'll combine and anonymise this information so you won't be identified. In particular, this means using your information to:

  • Manage your account.
  • Get in touch with you (e.g. if we need to tell you about any problems with a service).
  • Look at markets, write reports or carry out research and number crunching.
  • Look into any complaints or questions you may raise.

Or to:

  • Tell you about a new service that we think may interest you
  • Check what you're interested in, so we can offer (and develop) relevant products and services.
  • Improve our products and services and develop new ones.
  • Send you information about our products and services by phone, post, email, text, picture message, online banner advertising, or other ways. For some of this marketing activity we need your consent and, in those circumstances, we will only send you messages if you have asked to receive them.

We are allowed to use your information in these ways and share the information as described below because:

  • We need to so that we can provide you with products and services and to manage your account with us.
  • Some of our use of your information is necessary for our legitimate business interests (such as conducting market research).
  • You have given your consent to us using your data in relation to some forms of use. For example, in relation to using your information to send you marketing messages. You can opt out of this at any time.

 

How we share your information

In connection with the purposes described above, we may share your information with others. This might mean:

  • With our agencies and their sub-contractors or prospective partners who help us run our business.
  • With any public authority or law enforcement agency (if they ask for it).
  • To comply with law or regulations, or for possible legal proceedings.
  • If you give us personal information that's wrong or we find out (or think) you're responsible for fraud. In these circumstances we might share your information with third parties such as law enforcement agencies, credit reference agencies and other affected third parties.
  • If one of our partners who are processing information for us are compelled to do so by law.
  • If there's an emergency and we think you or other people are at risk.

 

Why we keep hold of your information

There are certain reasons we have to keep hold of your information.

We keep information while your company is our customer or after you've left us, but only as long as we need it for the purposes described above. How long we keep it depends very much on the type of information and purpose. 

For example, we might need to sort out disagreements, stop fraud and abuse, prove that you had an account with us or follow our legal obligations. Or the police may need it as evidence. We may also keep information about how you use our products or services. 

In each case, the length of time that we need to keep the information may be different, but we will only keep the information for as long as we need it.

 

Your rights

You have a number of legal rights in relation to the information that we hold about you, including:

  • The right to request details of the information we have about you. There are a couple of ways to do this and some requests have to be writing for legal reasons. Details on how to do this can be found below.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the use of your information where we are relying on that consent (for example, you can opt out of receiving marketing messages from us). Please note that we may still be entitled to process your information if we have another legitimate reason (other than consent) for doing so.
  • The right to ask that we update your information if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to ask that we erase your information in certain circumstances. Please note that there may be circumstances where you ask us to erase your information but we are legally entitled to retain it.
  • The right to request that we restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances. Again, there may be circumstances where you ask us to restrict the processing of your information, but we are legally entitled to refuse that request.
  • The right to make a complaint with the Information Commissioner ico.org.ukif you think that any of your rights have been infringed by us. 

 

How to check and update your email information

To look at your personal information, click on the Preference link in any email we send you, where you can also change the name and email address we are currently using.

If you don't want us to send you relevant offers or marketing information, you can opt out anytime by clicking on the Unsubscribe link in any email we send you.

 

Cookies

Like other sites, we use cookies. A cookie is like a tag that some sites put on your computer or phone when you visit them so they can recognise you next time. Find out more here: http://www.brickcutters.com/cookie-policy 

 

Contact us

If you want to know more about how we use your information or to raise any queries with us in relation to your information, you can Contact Us .

 

Requesting your personal data

Under Section 7 of the Data Protection Act 1998 Act, you have the right to access your personal data held by Bulmer Brick Cutting Services. This is known as a Subject Access Request (SAR). You can make a SAR to receive your own personal data. Or a third party can make a SAR for you, with proof they have your permission. Only information considered to be your personal data will be released under a SAR. To make a valid SAR, you must put your request in writing to Bulmer Brick Cutting Services.

Featured Clients

Bromley Road, London

Bromley Road is a residential block for which Bulmer produced 36 brick clad hanging soffit hidden stainless steel lintels to balconies and openings, several thousand plain cuts, pistol stretchers and cut & bonded external angles.

Lee Marley Brickwork received the Specialist Brickwork Contractor of the Year in the 2014 Brick Awards for projects including Bromley Road and Bekynton Field.

Palace House Mansions, Newmarket

Restoration of the Grade 1 Listed mansion of King Charles II revealed very early examples of rubbed & gauged arches. Unwashed clay blocks were cut to match the original arches which were laid in lime using traditional methods.

Central London School of Ballet

Eight and twelve storey steel blocks comprise this ballet school and student residence. The rain screen façade has square terracotta tubes set horizontally in bays, each bay formed from random lengths and colours of tube.

St Pancras Station

brick archesWest Elevation arches were set out & hand cut at Bulmer's workshops. The project won 4 titles and high praise from Judges at the 2006 Brick Awards. The Renaissance Hotel was completed in 2010 in similar style and quality.

Elizabeth Garrett Anderson Hospital

The hospital was completed in 1890 and remained as a hospital until 2000.

After lying derelict, it was repaired and refurbished for its current use as part of the Unison Centre.